Retirement Visa for Malaysia - Is it really so easy?

2 posts in this topic

Posted

March 19, 2002
Malaysia relaxes foreign residency rules
Malaysia has relaxed rules on foreigners wanting to live in the country as part of efforts to boost economic growth, reports said Tuesday.
The government has removed the age limit on high-income foreigners wanting to make Malaysia their second home, Deputy Home Minister Chor Chee Heung was quoted as saying by Chinese-language daily Sin Chew Jit Poh.
The "silver-hair" program to encourage retirees aged 50 and above to reside in Malaysia has been replaced with the "Malaysia, My Second Home" program, he said.
The "silver-hair" program had attracted only 795 foreigners to retire in Malaysia since it was launched in 1996 but the new scheme would woo more foreigners to stay for long periods in the country, he said.
Chor said encouraging foreigners to stay and spend in the country would boost the country's economic growth.
"The programme, which takes immediate effect, sees many conditions being relaxed compared to the previous programme. Among other things, it does not impose any age restrictions on applicants and does not require sponsors," he was quoted as saying by Bernama.
Under the new program, foreign individuals with a monthly income of 7,000 ringgit (1,842 dollars) and couples with a combined monthly income of 10,000 ringgit could stay in Malaysia for five years, instead of three years previously.
Foreigners were also allowed to buy local residential properties costing at least 150,000 ringgit. Previously, they could only purchase properties costing more than 250,000 ringgit.
Chor said foreigners who wanted to purchase residential properties must seek 40-60 percent financing from local financial institutions.
http://pgoh.free.fr/foreigners.html


http://www.imi.gov.my/ENG/im_MalaysiaMy2Home.asp
(Malaysian Immigration)

http://www.mm2h.com/term_conditions.php
Approved applicants can stay in Malaysia on a long stay Social Visit Pass with a multiple entry visa valid for five years. The visa is renewable. This program is open to all foreigners of all ages. They are allowed to bring along their dependants and one maid. Overseas income is free of tax and applicants can bring all their household effects and one car duty free into Malaysia. Alternatively new visa holders may acquire a car in Malaysia free of any duty.

Finance/Income
Applicants above 50 years must meet one of the following conditions. Applicants below 50 years of age must meet both. In the case of a married couple only one needs to be above 50 years of age to qualify.
1) A Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 150,000.00 if married or RM100,000 if single. The funds have to be left in the bank during the period the visa is valid.
2) A fixed monthly income over RM10,000 a month or RM7000 if single. This could be a pension, dividends or other regular income. Documentary evidence will be require as proof of the income.
-----
These are still rather difficult conditions to enter Malaysia for a longterm stay.
How to change your Ringgit-money back and for what exchange rate, if you decide to leave? Any interests out of your deposit?

However note: This is a fixed deposit, not like in Thailand a savings account, and the visa is for 5 years (in Thailand 1 year), includes a visa for a MAID (you can bring anybody with you - girlfriend....) - you can buy a tax-free car...you can buy a condominium (but not the cheapest one like in Thailand however)

What do you think about it? Do you know anybody who did that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Hanh and I were pitched on the silver hair program when crossing the border on the way to Penang. I said "wait a minute now, I don't have silver hair yet!" Everyone had a good chuckle and it was quite a positive and welcoming experience.

We were also treated like long lost relatives at a Chinese place where I had an incredible ginseng dessert! The owner thought it was neat that an American was there with a Vietnamese.

We got that pretty often.

Not so much here in Florida but dang are they backwards in places like North Carolina.

NYC next month though! :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Thai-Farang Baby
      By Bluecat · Posted
      For the Snake Wrangler, photo taken yesterday. :-D
       
    • Registering an overseas marriage to protect spouse's assets if you die
      By Stocky · Posted
      Which reminds me I need to revise my Will, the existing one is ten year's old. I also need to investigate the idea of multiple Wills as I have assets in the UK, Thailand and Singapore.
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By JustB · Posted
      You can renew your visa exempt stamp (in 60 day chunks) for 16 months Tiz & technically possible for another 8 months after that with clearance from the PI Chief of Immigration office, but there's also the option of the 5/20 year Thailand Elite card (again we're talking about being able to afford to live in either country comfortably) which is even easier (at a price). If I was staying long term in PI, I'd go down the SRRV route, $20,000 US (aged 35-50, $10,000 if you're over 50) buys you the right to live, work, own a business there & unlike the TE the money is still yours should you choose to leave the Philippines.   How are you finding Manila? Missing Singapore yet? I moved to KL 4 weeks ago & not missing the place at all, I was due to go back towards the end of April for my mates ROM, but am in Thailand for Songkran the week before so have decided to stay there for a couple of extra weeks & catch him at his real wedding in Bali at the  end of May.  
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By TizMe · Posted
      I was reading today about long term stay in Philippines. If you qualify for a retirement visa, then either country is easy to stay in from a visa point of view. But if you are under retirement age, or your partner is under retirement age and is a foreign national, then long stay tourist visa can be obtained for the Philippines which only requires leaving the country once per year. I don't know what options would be available in Thailand.
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By JustB · Posted
      For me, Thailand wins hands down for infrastructure/Food (except Korean, PI wins there) But (again IMHO) the beaches/sea are better in the Philippines so it's close, but on balance as a place to live day-2-day, I'd have to choose Thailand. For a lot of non-Expats (by that I mean people not moving there for their job/career) it often comes down to their "Partners" which adds an individual dimension that is impossible for anybody else to comment on, but I'd strongly suggest that, this aside, if you can afford to live in a good place, you'd pick Thailand over the Philippines (& I love PI, Mindanao, Davao City, especially). Obviously Visas are a lot easier in Philippines than Thailand, so by "Can Afford", I'm assuming that the relevant visa would be comfortably covered, if you can't afford to live in Thailand because of the Visa costs then the Philippines or Cambodia might be a better choice.