Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Visa Issues in Indonesia for expats and visitors

9 posts in this topic

Posted

Visas are problems for all of us that live in Asia whether we're just planning on a short term visit or a long-term commitment. The first visas that I'll cover is the Social Visa (Sosial Budaya). Most expats or potential expats start with a social visa. This visa is issued to a foreigner for the purposes of visiting Indonesian relatives, studying the culture or learning the language.

For this type of visa you need an Indonesian sponsor (and this can really be just about adult Indonesian, even someone that you barely know) and a letter from that sponsor as well as a copy of their Indonesian ID. The letter should state the address where you will be staying, the purpose of the visit, your relationship with the sponsor, a statement that you will be financially responsible for all costs incurred during your stay. You may be required to provide a bank statement and a return ticket, but this is usually not the case. As with so much in Indonesia, it all depends on who you are dealing with at immigration; if you get someone that is not fond of foreigners they can give you a hard time although if you have all your bases covered, you will eventually get your visa. Generally speaking, getting a social visa is easy and relatively painless.

The visa is initially good for a 60-day period and can be extended monthly after that for a total period of six months. You need to leave the country when the six months expire. If you leave the country before your six months expire, you need to start the process anew if you want another Social Visa.

You can only obtain a Social Visa outside the country. Most expats do this in Singapore (although KL is becoming a popular spot to get visas now) and often use an agent to deal with the process at the Indonesian Embassy in Singapore, KL or wherever else they apply.

Expats that have a Social Visa and continually renew it are sometimes questioned by immigration about what it is that they are doing in the country, although many expats have been using social visas for years. Immigration may suspect foreigners of trying to work on the Social Visa, and with good reason, as there are many foreigners who do just
that. It’s a risky venture because if you get caught, you're liable to be deported and fined. I don't recommend working illegally in the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Spousal KITAS

According to my visa agent this is a relatively new option for men married to Indonesian women (expat women have always had this option). Under this option the wife sponsors her husband and the spouse receives a KITAS. The costs are the same as a Retirement Visa. Requirements are: a bank statement showing that the couple has enough money to live for one year, a copy of the marriage certificate, a copy of your spouse’s KTP (identity card), a copy of your wife's Kartu Keluarga (family card), your passport, and several sets of extra photographs. You will need to be fingerprinted at the immigration office once you begin the process to get your KITAS.

In addition to the KITAS, you will need a SKLD (Surat Keterengan Lapor Diri) which you can get at your local police office; this is a police ID card that all expats need. You also need a STM (Surat Tanda Melapor) which is a Certificate of Police Registration and tells where you live and how long you have lived there. Then you need to go to your local Kantor Lurah to get a Surat keterengan domisili which you then take to the Catatan Sipil to get a SKTT (Surat Keterangan Tempat Tinggal), a SKPPS (surat keterengan pendaftaran penduduk sementara) and a SKDLN (Surat Keterengan Datang dari Luar Negeri).

If this all sounds complicated and confusing, it can be. You need time and patience to go through this process (in fact, I left out the entire process of applying for the KITAS if you do all this by yourself). I certainly don't have the patience to work through this whole process which is why I use an agent. All you need to do with an agent is give them your documents, wait for word from them that your paperwork is ready, fly out to Singapore or Kuala Lumpur, and then either go to the Indonesian Embassy there yourself or use another agent to obtain the documents that you need. I use an agent in Singapore and take the day that I'm there to do some shopping. Once you return to Indonesia, you give your passport to your agent, and he/she takes care of the rest until you need to go in for your fingerprints.

If you really want to go through all this on your own, take a look at the Living in Indonesia Expat Forum and read about the experiences of other Indonesian expats along with detailed instructions on how to go about obtaining a visa on your own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Just returned from a visa run to Singapore for a Social Visa - it wasn't what I really wanted, but due to some health issues, I wasn't about to send my passport off the island that I've been working on for a week, so I settled for the Social Visa. No problems. I used an agent in Singapore to go to the embassy and get the visa. No one wanted to see a return ticket or a bank statement. Just one instance of the lack of consistency in this process since some folks are asked to show a ticket and a statement and some not. Generally, it's easiest to use an agent. My opinion is that once an immigration official sees a foreigner in doing this stuff on their own, some of them will try to make a little extra on the side out of the whole deal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted


Just returned from a visa run to Singapore for a Social Visa -

You are living now for so many years in Indonesia and married to an Indonesian citizen, and still you are on a visa-run? Even up to Singapore?
And this is every year?

Isn't there anylike like a spouse visa?

Maybe not from the first day on, but if marriage keeps on going for a few years? Is there really nothing but a visa-run?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Yes, Yohan, there is a spousal visa which I wrote about above, but sometimes they insist on seeing your actual passport rather than a photocopy when they get the paperwork to process. I happened to be on a fairly remote island at the time of application and didn't want to send my passport to Jakarta for what could have been weeks due to some health issues. Thus, I settled for the Social Visa which I should be able to convert to a spousal visa in a few months without leaving the country again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I've split the retirement visa info into a new thread, as it's good info and well worth putting it in it's own topic...
"http://www.orientexpat.com/forum/20438-indonesia-retirement-visa/"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I have got visa for Indonesia. i would be visiting in may 2011. I have to get my passport renewed because I have to apply for student visa for Australia. I want to know if get my passport renewed, can I still enter Indonesia or I would face in problems? should I rather also get visa on my new passport. Please do reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Your visa is still valid, you need to present immigration with both new passport and the canceled passport containing the current visa.

I was in the same situation last year, I had my multi-entry visa in the old passport which I stapled to the back of the new one - I still had 9 months to run on my Indonesian visa.

Edited by Stocky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

well i am also facing the visa problems in indonesia in those days i apply for it but they reject without any reason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Foreigner, have Lao girlfriend and daughter. Worried about the Lao law.
      By chchong · Posted
      Hello, I'm a Swedish citizen having a Lao girlfriend and daughter. Now, we are planing for our future togheter. But have many concerns.  I have not been back to Laos from the time I meet my girlfriend. By that time, for many reasons we decided to live seperate life's. And I was not in Laos when our daughter was born.  This mean, I do not have my name on my daughters birth certificate. I have been told by the Swedish embasssy, I will need to go to court in Laos to get an official court decision on my status of father to my daughter. As this will be needed somehow if I would like to apply for citizenship for my daugther.  But actually more importent. I am very worried about the law forbidding foreigner to have relationship with Lao citizen. I'm quite afraid of going there for this reason. From what I have read, you can be fined for this. But even jailed and deported!  As I have a daughter. How serious is this? Me and my girlfriend are not married.  Even if I do not cross the line this time, do not spend nights with my girlfriend or anything sexual. Can the police arrest me for having a daughter?   Thank you for sharing your experience.
    • Why did Singaporeans vote for the workers' party?
      By Bluecat · Posted
      Because they're tired of voting for the same party for the last 50 years? A party that lives in the past when it was and is still OK to jail the opposition. If they're that good, why do they actually need to sue and jail  their critics?  
    • Thai court voids 'secured' foreigner leases
      By Bluecat · Posted
      Reminds me of this one again :-D http://youtu.be/16u0wwCfoJ4
    • Thai court voids 'secured' foreigner leases
      By Bluecat · Posted
      It is not outrageous at all, it is the law. It is not a law I agree with, for the reasons Morlar mentioned, but it is the law. And well,quite a few foreigners in Thailand think the Thai law does not apply to them. It does.
    • Thai court voids 'secured' foreigner leases
      By Morlar · Posted
      I'm not sure it can be described as outrageous. Legal trickery by foreigners attempting to outsmart Thai law in order to 'own' property or land might arguably be interpreted as outrageous by Thai people (even though it's a mix of Thai and foreign developers taking advantage of the general naïveté of foreigners). Don't get me wrong, I sure don't like the lack of reciprocity. My Thai family could legally own land and property in my country, even before they became British Citizens. Yet, I can't own land or property in Thailand and my path to Thai Citizenship is sure much longer than their's to British Citizenship. Hardly equitable. . . but outrageous? Certainly not, just naive investors believing they could beat the law.