Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Forever Bright Trading Ltd. (Visa Service Agency In Hong Kong)

11 posts in this topic

Posted

I was just informed by Luk Tak over at FBT, that, after October 1st, they will be able to issue me a 6 month and/or 1 year multiple entry visa (for mainland China) -- with no limit on the duration of stay (i.e. the duration of stay lasts until the visa expires; e.g. 6 months or 1 year).

After doing a quick search online, I have found that FBT is a reputable agency that comes highly recommended.

Has anyone had any experience with this agency?

Here is their poorly designed website:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Oh MAN is that a bad website! ... That's like using crayons to advertise a bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

It's a barry of a site, that's for sure.

Hopefully they can drum up enough business to pay a proper web designer to do a bang-up job on the V2.0 version.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

:rolleyes: How retro, it's quaint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

All it needs now is an annoying midi sound file to open in the background with every page load :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

"Easy to get the China Visa at Hong Kong.Our Staff can speak English, Japanese, Cantones, Mandarin. Give the Best Service to you."

"Our Staff can speak English"

"Give the Best Service to you."


I wonder if they are sure about this statement.


I feel like they just put this together in HTML in a few hours. Once in high school I had to make one in HTML.. I waited till the last min, and I feel mine was a little less tacky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I've used them before Methos and they were pretty good and a lot cheaper than CTS.

They are very popular with foreigners here in Shenzhen.

After October 1st.. I've heard a rumour that there are going to be some changes until the 60th anniversary to visa rules again..

Shenzhen had very few foreigners last summer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

A post that I made over at ShangHaiExpat (under the topic -- "Beware ALL Visa Agents"):

-I spoke with Luk Tak a few days ago via email, and he made mention of acquiring me a 6 month and/or 1 year (no limit on duration of stay) (F) visa after October 1st (2009); the only documents needed: passport, passport photo and business card.

Now, granted, I own my own company here in the States and could provide a legitimate business card with my name on it (saying something along the lines of 'General Manager', 'Great President and CEO of Awesomness' etc.), but is this really legal? I mean, if it is, great... but I have no idea.

The Chinese Consulate in Chicago:
-


cheesindave - I heard this rumor too (I think I read about it on some visa site). -I don't know what's going to happen...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

http://wwww.trax2.com/info/chinanews/china-visa.html

I am used to Profit Reap ( I know, good name, huh? ) by now. I pay HKD 480 for multiple entry F 6 months.

FBT's pricing is very confusing..., so is its requirements...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Thanks for the info. How long do you usually have to spend in HK before you can get your visa/passport back?
-And the (F) visa requirements for Reap?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

How long do you usually have to spend in HK before you can get your visa/passport back?
-I mean, typically, for the (F) visa -- through Reap?

FBT told me that, after the 1st, it was going to be very difficult (but do-able), and quoted me about 2 weeks before it could be obtained.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Thai-Farang Baby
      By Bluecat · Posted
      For the Snake Wrangler, photo taken yesterday. :-D
       
    • Registering an overseas marriage to protect spouse's assets if you die
      By Stocky · Posted
      Which reminds me I need to revise my Will, the existing one is ten year's old. I also need to investigate the idea of multiple Wills as I have assets in the UK, Thailand and Singapore.
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By JustB · Posted
      You can renew your visa exempt stamp (in 60 day chunks) for 16 months Tiz & technically possible for another 8 months after that with clearance from the PI Chief of Immigration office, but there's also the option of the 5/20 year Thailand Elite card (again we're talking about being able to afford to live in either country comfortably) which is even easier (at a price). If I was staying long term in PI, I'd go down the SRRV route, $20,000 US (aged 35-50, $10,000 if you're over 50) buys you the right to live, work, own a business there & unlike the TE the money is still yours should you choose to leave the Philippines.   How are you finding Manila? Missing Singapore yet? I moved to KL 4 weeks ago & not missing the place at all, I was due to go back towards the end of April for my mates ROM, but am in Thailand for Songkran the week before so have decided to stay there for a couple of extra weeks & catch him at his real wedding in Bali at the  end of May.  
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By TizMe · Posted
      I was reading today about long term stay in Philippines. If you qualify for a retirement visa, then either country is easy to stay in from a visa point of view. But if you are under retirement age, or your partner is under retirement age and is a foreign national, then long stay tourist visa can be obtained for the Philippines which only requires leaving the country once per year. I don't know what options would be available in Thailand.
    • Thailand vs Philippines
      By JustB · Posted
      For me, Thailand wins hands down for infrastructure/Food (except Korean, PI wins there) But (again IMHO) the beaches/sea are better in the Philippines so it's close, but on balance as a place to live day-2-day, I'd have to choose Thailand. For a lot of non-Expats (by that I mean people not moving there for their job/career) it often comes down to their "Partners" which adds an individual dimension that is impossible for anybody else to comment on, but I'd strongly suggest that, this aside, if you can afford to live in a good place, you'd pick Thailand over the Philippines (& I love PI, Mindanao, Davao City, especially). Obviously Visas are a lot easier in Philippines than Thailand, so by "Can Afford", I'm assuming that the relevant visa would be comfortably covered, if you can't afford to live in Thailand because of the Visa costs then the Philippines or Cambodia might be a better choice.