Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Forever Bright Trading Ltd. (Visa Service Agency In Hong Kong)

11 posts in this topic

Posted

I was just informed by Luk Tak over at FBT, that, after October 1st, they will be able to issue me a 6 month and/or 1 year multiple entry visa (for mainland China) -- with no limit on the duration of stay (i.e. the duration of stay lasts until the visa expires; e.g. 6 months or 1 year).

After doing a quick search online, I have found that FBT is a reputable agency that comes highly recommended.

Has anyone had any experience with this agency?

Here is their poorly designed website:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Oh MAN is that a bad website! ... That's like using crayons to advertise a bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

It's a barry of a site, that's for sure.

Hopefully they can drum up enough business to pay a proper web designer to do a bang-up job on the V2.0 version.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

:rolleyes: How retro, it's quaint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

All it needs now is an annoying midi sound file to open in the background with every page load :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

"Easy to get the China Visa at Hong Kong.Our Staff can speak English, Japanese, Cantones, Mandarin. Give the Best Service to you."

"Our Staff can speak English"

"Give the Best Service to you."

I wonder if they are sure about this statement.

I feel like they just put this together in HTML in a few hours. Once in high school I had to make one in HTML.. I waited till the last min, and I feel mine was a little less tacky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I've used them before Methos and they were pretty good and a lot cheaper than CTS.

They are very popular with foreigners here in Shenzhen.

After October 1st.. I've heard a rumour that there are going to be some changes until the 60th anniversary to visa rules again..

Shenzhen had very few foreigners last summer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

A post that I made over at ShangHaiExpat (under the topic -- "Beware ALL Visa Agents"):

-I spoke with Luk Tak a few days ago via email, and he made mention of acquiring me a 6 month and/or 1 year (no limit on duration of stay) (F) visa after October 1st (2009); the only documents needed: passport, passport photo and business card.

Now, granted, I own my own company here in the States and could provide a legitimate business card with my name on it (saying something along the lines of 'General Manager', 'Great President and CEO of Awesomness' etc.), but is this really legal? I mean, if it is, great... but I have no idea.

The Chinese Consulate in Chicago:

-

cheesindave - I heard this rumor too (I think I read about it on some visa site). -I don't know what's going to happen...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

http://wwww.trax2.com/info/chinanews/china-visa.html

I am used to Profit Reap ( I know, good name, huh? ) by now. I pay HKD 480 for multiple entry F 6 months.

FBT's pricing is very confusing..., so is its requirements...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Thanks for the info. How long do you usually have to spend in HK before you can get your visa/passport back?

-And the (F) visa requirements for Reap?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

How long do you usually have to spend in HK before you can get your visa/passport back?
-I mean, typically, for the (F) visa -- through Reap?

FBT told me that, after the 1st, it was going to be very difficult (but do-able), and quoted me about 2 weeks before it could be obtained.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By Morlar · Posted
      I asked you nicely and you ignored me. I won't approve any more posts unless you make some effort with your spelling and grammar.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By steph25 · Posted
      ​ok, but i red that someother ppl did that and got divorced in thailand or singapor and the divorce was aprove in other country for that they got married, they just show the divorce papers that was the prove that she was divorced. is what i find out,i have to look for a lower in thailand and ask question though. thanks 
    • Need Advice - Dating Vietnamese Woman in US
      By britmaveric · Posted
      Be direct and tell her how you feel unless you want to carry on as you are.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By Morlar · Posted
      steph25, could you please use a spell checker before posting.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By steph25 · Posted
      ​because if she get a divorce in thailand she can marry me legaly in France..we dont care if she still married in philippine she be living in France anyway. ​and is not devorce in philippines and anulment are hard to get and very expansive.   ​thank you and yes she can get divorce in thailand because she is working there, i just find out about it. andthe divorce will be aprove in other country exept in philippines they will not take it as a divorce because is no divorce in philippines. but as long as its aprove in my contry its legal and we be able to marry. the only thing is that we cant make our mariege known in philippines just in case we go visite sometime we dont want to be in truble.