UK Tourist Visa Advice for Thai girlfriend

16 posts in this topic

Posted

Hello Everyone,

I would like to get a tourist visa for my Thai Girlfriend either later this year or early next year. I understand this will allow her to stay in the Uk for a maximum period of 6 months which will be great. At some point I am hopign to re-locate to Singapore with my work

I am wondering what we can do to maximise the chances of success for the application . I have a very good job and am financially pretty well off and am happy to support my girlfriend while she stays with me in the UK. I have read that providing details as to salary will help the application. I am also willing to use a visa agency if it will genuinely assist the application and wonder if anyone had any recommendations for good , trustowrthy agencies.

I am very grateful for any guidance here

paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

http://www.schengenvisa.cc/

Please check out the link above.

It's maybe not a bad idea, should you are face problems in the UK with the visa for a Thai national, to apply for a SchengenVisa for Europa - which does not include UK...

Within Europe it is much easier to apply as a Thai national for UK-visa than in Thailand.

You can apply for both visa at the same time in Thailand, for UK and also for the SchengenVisa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Not tried an agency it was easy enough to do it myself.

Best advice is to provide them with everything. Two main areas you need to assure them of. Firstly your ability to finance her, they ask for the last six months bank statements, I also supplied a letter from my employer detailing my position and income. Secondly evidence to suggest your girlfriend will return home at the end of six months, does she have a job, if so a letter from her employer, does she have property, in which case the Chanote (deeds), does she have dependents, if so details, has she travelled overseas before, previous passports. They require originals of everything. As it's a girlfriend they'll want evidence to show you've been together sometime, so letters, photographs emails etc.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

My English neighbor managed it without too many difficulties, took about three months, but he was married to her in Thailand.
Off topic, the girl never lasted six months, she couldn't wait to get back to Thailand... it was too cold (England in July?), the food was crap....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Well gf needs to proof she will return to the Thailand.....

What sort work does she do?
Dosh in Bank?
Own Property (land)?
Family ties

6mo is quite a long time for a tourist visa on first go around, better chance going for a way shorter time period. The ECO will wonder how she can leave her employment for such a long time. Once she successfully gets visa and returns it will make it ever so easy to get the next one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I got 6 months visa on first attempt. Easy enough if the application was legitimate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Not sure its that easy these days Elsie, ECO is a right pain the arse - very suspicious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

6mo is quite a long time for a tourist visa on first go around better chance going for a way shorter time period.

The standard UK visitors visa is valid for six months, they don't do a shorter one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Quite correct Stocky about valid date, but you in reality you need to put the exact dates on your travel plans - if you say 1 month. Then you return after two months - might as well forget about future visa(s), the ECO won't look so kindly on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Planned length of stay, I would agree, if you say you're going for two weeks they'll be happier, you can always change the flight once you're in the UK, the period of entry granted at UK immigration will be for six months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

the period of entry granted at UK immigration will be for six months.


Is this the case with British tourist visa regardless of how many days you ask for?
When my wife applied for Schengen visa at Italian embassy in Bangkok they only gave her exact days she asked for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Nordlys - technically visa is valid for 6months - however as I stated before the ECO will hold it against your next visa if you decide to change your plans from what you initially stated in the visa application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

When you say the visa is valid for six months you mean that's how long it allows you to stay maximum regardless how many days you asked for right?

Edited by Nordlys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Yes B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I took my fiance and her mum to the UK in April this year. Both of them got a visa without any issue. The only thing you need to do is satisfy UK immigration that your girlfriend has the means to support herself (or someone capabe of supporting her) for the duration of her stay and that will leave the UK when she is supposed to. There are a few things you can provide to help show this such as bank accounts from you or her, a letter from your employer (or hers) stating that you are in employment and your salary is ###, a letter from you stating that for the duration of her stay, your gf will be staying with you and you can provide her food and accomodation etc. As far as I am aware you don't even need to prove you're in a relationship for a temporary visitor's visa (as this is not a requirement as a sponsor for this type of visa).

Have a look here:

http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/visitingtheuk/

for more information and to find the right forms to download and fill in for your gf's application.

If you like I can send you a template of the letter I sent for my fiance and her mother's visa application and letter from my employer. It will need tweaking slightly (as I am a British national living in New Zealand) but will give you an idea. Although our stay only lasted 2 weeks, the prinicpal is the same. Let me know if I can be of any more help, as I am more than happy to give any information I can and I can find out exactly what my fiance had to do at her end to get the visa too. Other than that, good luck with the application, and I hope you have a great time with your girl together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Paul,

It's a lottery getting a UK tourist visa. They are simply looking for pretexts for refusing one on grounds that it is presumed Thai women will abscond for nefarious reasons.

I am a qualified British lawyer with a totally unsullied past and my longstanding girlfriend, now my wife was refused a visa on totally bogus grounds. I was so incensed I even wrote a book about it! (Have a look at MY THAI GIRL AND I... details on the web.)

Essentially you need to prove three things...
- that she has a good reason for travelling, namely a valid relationship of reasonably long standing with you,
- that accomodation and money is available for her during her stay, and
- that she will not overstay her visa... ie has substantial reasons for returning to Thailand.

These things are not easy to establish and the more paper you put in, the more they will scrutinise them for 'inconsistencies' in the story.

Good luck... it's a bloody business.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Foreigner, have Lao girlfriend and daughter. Worried about the Lao law.
      By brewsterbudgen · Posted
      I'm in a similar position.  My girlfriend is about to have our child (I'm British) and we're not married.  We live in Thailand but plan to spend Songkran in her village near Pakse, with the baby. Although I'll only be there for 4 nights, I'm apprehensive about getting a knock on the door, once it becomes apparent that the child is mine.
    • Best 3G data operator in Vietnam?
      By Mikki · Posted
      ​Do they have information online in english regarding their data plans? (all searches are just viet)
    • Foreigner, have Lao girlfriend and daughter. Worried about the Lao law.
      By stumpy · Posted
      I got fined in Pakse many years ago. I was not busted but asked by one of our staff that the police would like to see me. Went to the police station and they asked for $300. I asked for an official receipt which they were unhappy to supply, as they wanted to pocket the money for themselves,but after a bit if a stand off and an offer from me to spend time in their cells, they got the money and I got the receipt.   I was married so no problem putting my name in the family book to register our daughters birth even though she was born in Thailand and had a Thai birth certificate. . Back then there were no birth certificates in Laos.  I agree with timmurray in that it is nothing too much to worry about, everything is negotiable and that way not one loses face, everyone goes away happy.   Keep us in the loop as to how you get on. 
    • Foreigner, have Lao girlfriend and daughter. Worried about the Lao law.
      By timmurray · Posted
      I agree that the law is not enforced to the point of deportation or jail time, but it is used regularly by police to raise funds through a fine. They can get you in 2 main ways - the first is that some villages within Vientiane have occasional nighttime "raids" where the police get the addresses of all houses where foreigners are known to live with Lao partners from the Nai Ban or village mayor. A group of around a dozen armed police then wake you up, let you know that you have been busted, and tell you to come to the station the next morning. You then get fined. Some Nai Ban's will leave you off the list that they provide to the police in return for gifts. The Nai Ban in one village I lived in would leave us off the address list provided to the police in return for 3 beers and a BBQ duck. The other way that they get you is if you are going through the marriage process. When you go to the foreigner control police for your "interview" as soon as they ascertain that you have a child but are not married, you get a fine. Generally this is $500 with no receipt, or if you want a receipt you pay the official fine which can be up to $5000. The $500 is negotiable also - I got them down to $150, but then the boss came in and insisted it be $500.    But it is really nothing to worry about and certainly should not stop you coming to Laos. They will not stop you at immigration, and if you are not planning on getting married, you may never get caught. The very worst thing that can happen is losing $500, which stings for a few days, but isn't the end of the world.  
    • Foreigner, have Lao girlfriend and daughter. Worried about the Lao law.
      By chchong · Posted
      Thank you stumpy! I have seen you been giving very helpful advise on this forum. thank you. Can I ask, you say you have not heard any cases of this law for some time. Do you consider yourself have a good connection and know quite some about "the foreigner community" in Laos? I also read, beside fines, you pay the police, you can also get jailed. Have you ever heard of this? I mean, what can the consequences be? my relationship with my girlfriend is very good. I'm just worried that everything will so difficult for us. But I will try my best. In general, how do you get your name on the family book? Is the family book more importent then the birth certificate? Can you maybe describe what a family book is? Thanks