Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Applying for a Hong Kong ID Card

8 posts in this topic

Posted

I need to apply for my HKID card but will they keep my passport? Is this a difficult thing to do? Is it straightforward?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

See: http://www.orientexpat.com/hong-kong/hkid-card

As long as you have your passport, visa and legitimate reason to be living on Hong Kong according to immigration rules (i.e. employment, study, dependant, spouse), just turn up at the Registration of Persons office. You can either make an appointment in advance, or just turn up in the morning but you might leave empty handed if they already filled their daily quota when it comes to your turn. You will be photographed and fingerprinted.

There is no fee to pay (there is a fee if you lost your old one) and you should be on your way out of the building after about an hour. You will be issued with a temporary ID paper which serves as proof you have begun the application process if stopped by the police for example.

On the day allotted, usually around a week later, you should go to the office to collect your actual HKID card. It does not expire as long as you are resident in Hong Kong. You are supposed to take it with you everywhere and at all times. Cards issued now have microchips embedded which can be read at local border crossings and contain all your data.

If you are not entitled to permanent residency, you will be issued with the 'Hong Kong Identity Card', whereas the other states that you are entitled to permanent residency. That is the only real difference.

They will not keep your passport during the application process. They only use it to verify your identity and you take it away with you afterwards.

The entire process is detailed at the HKSAR immigration website:- http://www.immd.gov.hk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

hi,do u know the quota numbers for each day...roughly??? and also do i have to take my spouse along as i would applying because shes a hk citizen (i'm from uk) & do i have to be in hk for at least 180 day prior to application????

thanx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

You must apply withing 30 days of arrival. I've no idea what the daily quota is. I would assume you don't have to take your spouse along if you already have the appropriate visa based on marriage but I'm not entirely sure about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

My spouse sponsored myself last December and the process is a little more than Mandrunk mentioned. First thing you have to go through the process every year until you've resided in HK for 7 years. They will want details as and a letter as to why you did not apply before coming to Hong Kong. Also need to prove some status of worth, either job or financial. The quota part is only required when picking up the ID card as the original department for starting application is not busy. It's the floor above the where the domestic helpers apply. Good luck and it can be a bit nerve wrecking when something is important to oneself and their family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

could have just asked me.. I have a dependent visa.. and after the first year, the second time you apply you will get a 3 year visa. at least this is what they did to me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Hi,

I will apply for an HK Permanent Resident ID card,

Both my parents are Permanent Resident ID card and born in HK.

I have already gathered all the documents to be elligible.

I read above that it takes around one week.

When i provide all the papers to the administration, how long does it take to get the Permanent ID card?

Is that the same situation that the case above?

I know that they will provide immediatly a certificate that proves that i am already HK Perment Resident.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

This thread is more about collecting a temporary HKID card when you enter HK on a visa, i.e. employment visa, study visa, dependent visa etc.

What was mentioned in this thread about taking 1 week, is the process of obtaining a temporary HKID card, you go to immigration and they take your photo and thumb print etc and issue you with a paper ID, it then takes about 1 week before you go back and pick up your ID card.

Applying for PR status, which is what you're doing is quite different, how long it takes differs person to person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Orient Expat Friends
Meet your global neighbours. . .



  • Posts

    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By Morlar · Posted
      I asked you nicely and you ignored me. I won't approve any more posts unless you make some effort with your spelling and grammar.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By steph25 · Posted
      ​ok, but i red that someother ppl did that and got divorced in thailand or singapor and the divorce was aprove in other country for that they got married, they just show the divorce papers that was the prove that she was divorced. is what i find out,i have to look for a lower in thailand and ask question though. thanks 
    • Need Advice - Dating Vietnamese Woman in US
      By britmaveric · Posted
      Be direct and tell her how you feel unless you want to carry on as you are.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By Morlar · Posted
      steph25, could you please use a spell checker before posting.
    • Marring my pinay GF in my country but she in not annul
      By steph25 · Posted
      ​because if she get a divorce in thailand she can marry me legaly in France..we dont care if she still married in philippine she be living in France anyway. ​and is not devorce in philippines and anulment are hard to get and very expansive.   ​thank you and yes she can get divorce in thailand because she is working there, i just find out about it. andthe divorce will be aprove in other country exept in philippines they will not take it as a divorce because is no divorce in philippines. but as long as its aprove in my contry its legal and we be able to marry. the only thing is that we cant make our mariege known in philippines just in case we go visite sometime we dont want to be in truble.